PBA in Action this Weekend


Event News, News

All seven New Zealand Professional Bowls Association venues will be in action again around the country this weekend with qualifiers for the International Open Singles to find a NZ representative to play in Blackpool, England in March.

The feature early round clashes appear to be in the south with Oliver Mason playing Paul King at 6pm tonight in the Dunedin Community Bowls Stadium, Canterbury’s Andrew Kelly clashing with another PBA international Duane White at noon on Saturday also in Dunedin, and new NZ number one Craig Merrilees up against Brent Thomson at the Waverley Club in Invercargill on Sunday morning.

In the North Island, Rob Ashton will stay in Wellington rather than travelling to Auckland for the first time to take on the larger field at the Naenae Club, while the highest ranked first round match-up in the north is Steve Muller against Allan Batley at the Paritutu Club in New Plymouth.

Draws for this weekend’s New Zealand Professional Bowls Association events
(current Race position)

AUCKLAND – New Lynn

Ranking Singles – Sat 11 Aug 8.30am.
1st Round: (29)Linda Ralph v (241=)Kylie Clark; (31=)Colin Rogan v (75)David Eades; (155=)Wayne Glogoski v (180=)Diane Strawbridge; (155=)Dennis Brewster v (48)Steve Cox; (212=)Brian Wilson v (166=)Neil Fisher; (122=)Sean Mulholland v (34)Steve Hoeft.
2nd Round: (226=)Wendy Jensen v (143=)Bruce Walters.

International Singles Qualifier – Sun 12 Aug 8.30am.
1st Round: (180=)Diane Strawbridge v (29)Linda Ralph; (212=)Brian Wilson v (241=)Kylie Clark; (34)Steve Hoeft v (155=)Dennis Brewster; (212=)Gary Breckon v (155=)Wayne Glogoski; (143=)Bruce Walters v (122=)Sean Mulholland; (226=)Wendy Jensen v (48)Steve Cox; (31=)Colin Rogan v (75)David Eades; (166=)Neil Fisher v (166=)Simon Reesby.

HAMILTON – Frankton Railway

Ranking Singles – Sat 11 Aug 9am
1st Round: (200=)Mark Pene bt Graham Skellern by default; (226=)Angela Stephen v (143=)Steve Liddington; (166=)Kerry Margan v (180=)Lisa Mundell; (107=)Taylor Horn v (166=)William Bennett; (253=)Debbie Pakinga v (253=)Doug O’Brien; (47)Eric Pattillo v (155=)Cliff Webber.
2nd Round: (126=)Chris Lourie v (226=)Richard Watt; (31=)Garry Cotter v (241=)Wayne Pakinga; (116=)Alan Bowler v (135=)Peter McGirr; (76=)Jesse Russell bt Julie Kerry by default; (140=)Leeane Poulson v (96=)Peter Davies.

International Singles Qualifier – Sun 12 Aug 9am
1st Round: (226=)Richard Watt v (31=)Garry Cotter; (248=)Julie Kerry v (180=)Lisa Mundell; (140=)Leeane Poulson v (135=)Peter McGirr; (116=)Alan Bowler v (143=)Steve Liddington; (226=)Angela Stephen v (253=)Debbie Pakinga; (76=)Jesse Russell v (47)Eric Pattillo.
2nd Round; (180=)Graham Skellern v (126=)Chris Lourie; (200=)Mark Pene v (155=)Cliff Webber; (166=)Kerry Margan v (107=)Taylor Horn; (253=)Doug O’Brien v (166=)William Bennett; (241=)Wayne Pakinga v (96=)Peter Davies.

NEW PLYMOUTH – Paritutu

Ranking Singles – Sat 11 Aug 8.30
1st Round: (212=)Greg Oldridge v (54=)John Cottam; (253=)Kristin Stampa v (180=)Susan Cottam; (15)Rhonda Adams v (37)Wayne Hawkes; (133)Hamish Simpson v (83)Mike Hori; (96=)Gavin Scrivener v (93=)Bruce Hall; (40)Allan Batley v (71=)Kevan Sellars; (26=)Steve Muller v (126=)Phil Corney; (96=)Bruce Mummery v (14)Craig Johns.

International Singles Qualifier – Sun 12 Aug 8.30
1st Round: (83)Mike Hori v (212=)Greg Oldridge; (26=)Steve Muller v (40)Allan Batley; (14)Craig Johns v (253=)Kristin Stampa; (54=)John Cottam v (93=)Bruce Hall; (96=)Bruce Mummery v (126=)Phil Corney; (180=)Susan Cottam v (71=)Kevan Sellars; (133)Hamish Simpson v (15)Rhonda Adams; (96=)Gavin Scrivener v (37)Wayne Hawkes.

HASTINGS – Club Hastings

Ranking Singles – Sat 11 Aug
1st Round 8.30am: (93=)Lisa Carlson v (277)Wayne Stewart; (226=)Dave Porteous v (241=)James Bragger; (122=)John McLaughlin v (102=)Richard Kupa; (226=)Mike Amy v (241=)Steve Asquith; (57)Gavin Keighley v (113=)Ian Mason; (135=)Steve Love v (7)Terry Johnson; (212=)Merv Brown v (63=)Sheryl Viggers; (102=)Bunny Kupa v (113=)Tilly Carlson.
1st Round 10am: (180=)Scotty McGavin v (226=)Jack Giddy; (54=)Grant Sargison v (2)Murray Glassey; (135=)Peter Jones v (119=)David Jones; (96=)Aaron Bryant v (253=)Phil Tasker-Poland; (3)Dean Drummond v (253=)Jae Johnson; (143=)Charles Haronga v (26=)Daryl Johnson; (253=)Tasha Haronga v (241=)Bryan Gibson.
2nd Round 10am: (107=)Dave Henderson v winner L.Carlson/Stewart.

International Singles Qualifier – Sun 12 Aug 8.30am
1st Round: (277)Wayne Stewart v (96=)Aaron Bryant; (2)Murray Glassey v (102=)Bunny Kupa; (253=)Tasha Haronga v (3)Dean Drummond; (180=)Scotty McGavin v (57)Gavin Keighley; (102=)Richard Kupa v (7)Terry Johnson; (26=)Daryl Johnson v (119=)David Jones; (122=)John McLaughlin v (102=)Mike Isaacson; (135=)Steve Love v (253=)Phil Tasker-Poland; (212=)Merv Brown v (226=)Mike Amy; (93=)Lisa Carlson v (54=)Grant Sargison; (113=)Ian Mason v (241=)Bryan Gibson; (253=)Jae Johnson v (113=)Tilly Carlson; (135=)Peter Jones v (226=)Dave Porteous; (107=)Dave Henderson v (241=)James Bragger; (143=)Charles Haronga v (226=)Jack Giddy.
2nd Round: (241=)Steve Asquith v winner Stewart/Bryant.

WELLINGTON – Naenae

Ranking Singles – Sat 11 Aug
1st Round 8.30am: (126=)Mark Noble v (180=)Graeme Corlett; (9)Ray Martin v (81)Scott Mackenzie; (8)Laurie Guy v (178=)Mark Burgess; (241=)Yvonne Gibb v (212=)Nick Buttar; (212=)Zak Ramji v (180=)Peter Small; (200=)Kurt Burgess v (107=)Roy Gibb; (124=)Lou Newman v (212=)Annie Judge; (178=)Nicole Toomey bt Robbie Bird by default; (5)Bradley Down v (151)Barry O’Brien; (119=)Jayden Ravji v (155=)Lock Chin; (25)Rob Ashton bt Jimmy Madden by default; (155=)Lisa White v (226=)Carl Northcott; (166=)Stu McLuskie v (135=)James Fairhall.
1st Round 10am: (16=)Richard Corry v (35=)Tim Toomey.
2nd Round 11.30am: (212=)Pam Mulford v (212=)Wayne Coleman.

International Singles Qualifier – Sun 12 Aug 8.30am
1st Round: (178=)Nicole Toomey bt Robbie Bird by default; (166=)Adam Turner v (178=)Mark Burgess; (226=)Carl Northcott bt Jimmy Madden by default; (124=)Lou Newman v (8)Laurie Guy; (135=)James Fairhall v (5)Bradley Down; (180=)Graeme Corlett v (16=)Richard Corry; (155=)Lisa White v (180=)Peter Small; (212=)Pam Mulford v (119=)Jayden Ravji; (81)Scott Mackenzie v (212=)Nick Buttar; (212=)Wayne Coleman v (35=)Tim Toomey; (107=)Roy Gibb v (9)Ray Martin; (241=)Yvonne Gibb v (126=)Mark Noble; (166=)Stu McLuskie v (155=)Lock Chin; (212=)Zak Ramji v (212=)Annie Judge; (25)Rob Ashton v (151)Barry O’Brien; (200=)Kurt Burgess v (200=)Jeremy Kydd.

DUNEDIN – Community Bowls Stadium

International Singles Qualifier
1st Round Fri 10 Aug 6pm: (12)Oliver Mason v (28)Paul King; (155=)Phil Austin v (134)Peter Bell; (67)Sheldon Bagrie-Howley v (226=)Doug Coombes; (58=)Ray Webster v (162=)Geoff Wilson; (142)Tom Taiaroa v (19)Andy McLean; (16=)Ken Walker v (73)Lou Robinson; (180=)Marshall Stoddart v (49=)Travis Cook; (241=)Grant Simpson v (96=)Darren Wolland.
1st Round Fri 10 Aug 7.30pm: (272=)Jason Hand v (70)Sandy McNoe; (54=)Paul Everett v (126=)Jeff Cantwell; (253=)Tania Woodham v (155=)Louise Natta; (87=)Barry Milburn v (45=)Ross Stevens.
1st Round Sat 11 Aug 12noon: (76=)Caleb Hope v (87=)Roger Stevens; (61=)Mario Sopp v (253=)Mike Cranstoun; (61=)Keri Rupene v (89=)Doug Thomas; (95)Murray Wilson v (84=)Craig Wyber; (89)Sue Smeaton v (71=)Leo Brett; (38)Russell Dawe v (272=)Graeme Stoddart; (150)Johnny Moana v (66)Helen Carman; (4)Andrew Kelly v (11)Duane White.
1st Round Sat 11 Aug 1.30pm: (18)Elliott Mason v (89=)Bronwyn Stevens; (121)Kevin Powell v (58=)Andrew McCallum; (180=)Wally Shaw v (30)Brent McEwan; (180=)Mark Lister v (debut)Dave Charlton.
2nd Round Sat 11 Aug 3pm: (253=)Rik Moss v (135=)John Cross; (58=)Dave Natta v (45=)Bill Hinton; (20)Marty Kreft v (165)Jess Matheson; (110=)Lance Ibbotson v (226=)Mark Duncan.

Ranking Singles – Sun 12 Aug
1st Round 8.30am: (89=)Doug Thomas v (54=)Paul Everett; (226=)Mark Duncan v (272=)Graeme Stoddart; (38)Russell Dawe v (253=)Tania Woodham; (134)Peter Bell v (272=)Jason Hand; (11)Duane White v (87=)Roger Stevens; (135=)John Cross v (19)Andy McLean; (180=)Mark Lister v (126=)Jeff Cantwell; (58=)Ray Webster v (debut)Dave Charlton.
1st Round 10am: (89)Sue Smeaton v (121)Kevin Powell; (61=)Mario Sopp v (58=)Dave Natta; (84=)Craig Wyber v (73)Lou Robinson; (18)Elliott Mason v (87=)Barry Milburn.
1st Round 11.30am: (4)Andrew Kelly v (241=)Grant Simpson; (58=)Andrew McCallum v (165)Jess Matheson; (226=)Doug Coombes v (95)Murray Wilson; (71=)Leo Brett v (45=)Ross Stevens; (89=)Bronwyn Stevens v (110=)Lance Ibbotson; (45=)Bill Hinton v (49=)Travis Cook; (28)Paul King v (150)Johnny Moana; (70)Sandy McNoe v (30)Brent McEwan.
1st Round 2pm: (155=)Louise Natta v (61=)Keri Rupene; (67)Sheldon Bagrie-Howley v (16=)Ken Walker; (76=)Caleb Hope v (162=)Geoff Wilson; (253=)Mike Cranstoun v (155=)Phil Austin.
2nd Round 2pm: (96=)Darren Wolland v (142)Tom Taiaroa; (12)Oliver Mason v (253=)Rik Moss; (20)Marty Kreft v (180=)Marshall Stoddart; (180=)Wally Shaw v (66)Helen Carman.

INVERCARGILL – Waverley

Ranking Singles – Sat 11 Aug
1st Round: (76=)Ken McConnell v (96=)Ian Brown; (51)Jason Heffer v (253=)Mau Toomata; (42)Matt Tautari v (200=)Fraser Purdue.
2nd Round: (140=)Bob Howitt v winner M.Tautari/Purdue; (200=)Alan Smith v (10)Craig Tinker; (35=)Sonny Tautari v (53)Barry Stewart; (126=)Todd Swain v (84=)Russell Cooke; (24)Shane Elliott v (22)Simon Swale; (43)Aaron Tribe v (166=)Paul Calvert; (166=)Bevan Clark v (68=)Kerry Heffer; (143=)Allan Todd v (76=)Lyall Spencer; (82)Peter O’Brien v (1)Craig Merrilees; (44)Nicola Heffer v (226=)Brent Marshall; (6)Brent Thomson v (39)Bruce Ross; (253=)Pauline Foster v (126=)Wendy Sutherland; (debut)Russell Foster v (143=)Julie O’Connell; (110=)Hugh Andrews v (68=)Kerry Williams; (113=)Thomas Eruera v (13)Richie Muir.

International Singles Qualifier
1st Round: (140=)Bob Howitt v (42)Matt Tautari; (13)Richie Muir v (166=)Bevan Clark; (253=)Mau Toomata v (22)Simon Swale; (24)Shane Elliott v (113=)Thomas Eruera.
2nd Round: (76=)Ken McConnell v (44)Nicola Heffer; (200=)Fraser Purdue v (39)Bruce Ross; (143=)Julie O’Connell v (226=)Brent Marshall; (51)Jason Heffer v (23)Darren Broome; (76=)Lyall Spencer v (126=)Todd Swain; (253=)Pauline Foster v (84=)Russell Cooke; (166=)Paul Calvert v (10)Craig Tinker; (200=)Alan Smith v (35=)Sonny Tautari; (126=)Wendy Sutherland v (96=)Ian Brown; (debut)Russell Foster v (110=)Hugh Andrews; (43)Aaron Tribe v (53)Barry Stewart; (68=)Kerry Williams v (68=)Kerry Heffer; (82)Peter O’Brien v (143=)Allan Todd; (1)Craig Merrilees v (6)Brent Thomson.